PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

Toyota Taytay, Rizal, Inc. (“TTRI”, “Company”, “We”, “Us”, or “Our”), is committed to protect the privacy and security of all personal and/or sensitive information (the “Personal Data”) related to its employees, customers, business partners, suppliers, contractors, and other parties that the Company will and is engaged into. For this reason, uniform practice and procedure for collecting, recording, consolidating, updating, disclosing, storing, accessing, transferring, retaining, destructing and disposing of Personal Data by the Company is hereby adopted in order to process Personal Data fairly, appropriately, and lawfully. This Privacy Policy sets out the use, protection and control of the company over the personal data it process. The Company may change this policy from time to time by updating it in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, NPC Advisories and issuances and other relevant laws. The terms of this Privacy Policy apply to all person whose personal data is processed by TTRI.


SCOPE

This Privacy Policy applies to all data subjects whose personal data is used, collected, shared, stored, disclosed and processed by TTRI. However, the processing of personal information collected by third parties is subject to their own Data Privacy Policy except otherwise when processing is covered by a Data Sharing Agreement executed by and between TTRI and third-party service providers.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Company collects Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of data subjects when transacting with us or through our official website.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The company will be using personal data that data subjects have provided to transact business
with us or through this official website on the following purposes:

  • To evaluate employment applications, schedule employment interviews and conduct background verification in accordance with the HR practices of Toyota Taytay, Rizal;
  • To facilitate the processing of employment application and to contact applicants for employment opportunities;
  • To process client’s request for online booking of appoint for vehicle service;
  • To contact clients in order to facilitate and provide feedback on their vehicle service booking appoint requires;
  • To evaluate Auto-Financing application of customers/clients;
  • To share Auto-Financing application of customer’s/client’s background investigation and for processing their car loan applications;
  • To offer motor car insurance coverage;
  • To share customer/client information to accredited insurance companies;
  • To process body repair claims of customer/clients;
  • To help customers/clients their inquiries and concerns through our online chat helpdesk;
  • And for all other purposes necessary for your application and other incidental services pursuant to your transaction.
  • TO WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

    The personal data held by TTRI relating to the applicants, customer/clients will be kept in strictest confidence as required under the TTRI Privacy Manual in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. The company may collect information through other sources for processing and evaluating your application for employment, vehicle service request, application for auto finance and other inquiries and concerns raised in our online chat helpdesk.

    (i) any other departments within TTRI or if necessary, with Government agencies;

    (ii) any third-party service provider who provides administrative, data processing, background verification, financing, computer or other services to TTRI.

    Personal data will be retained, shared, updated and disposed according to internal polices like data privacy and other relevant record management processes and procedures to ensure high quality and secure information management.

    SECURITY

    The company have established appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Data provided to us. We use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls and encryption in safeguarding the storage of data. These safeguards are regularly reviewed to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use of your information, and to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the data. We will adapt and implement the necessary changes for security measures to ensure continuous security of your Personal Information. Employees, agents and officers of the company who are involved in the processing of personal data of applicants, customers/client shall hold personal data under strict confidentiality. This obligation shall continue even after or upon termination or separation of employment with the company.

    CONSENT

    By submitting your data, you are giving your consent furthermore you agree to your data being used in conjunction with the purposes mentioned and discussed above. You also have the option to withdraw your consent anytime. Should you wish to amend your personal data kept by Toyota Taytay or withdraw your consent, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) at 02 8 6537201 or via email at dataprivacy@toyotataytay.com

    RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

    The Personal Data you have provided our website shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. You may exercise your particular Right to Access, Modify and Delete the Personal Data and change marketing preferences, by contacting us through the information provided below:

    Toyota Taytay, Rizal, Inc.

    Data Protection Officer

    15A Manila East Road, Brgy. Dolores, Taytay, 1920 Rizal

    dataprivacy@toyotataytay.com

    CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

    The Company reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time, consistent with applicable law. In such case, an updated version will be posted in our Site. If we are going to use your Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection, we will notify you, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we can use your Personal Data in such a way.

    PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

    The Company collects Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information of data subjects when transacting with us or through our official website.